Thursday, May 14, 2009

If charging my ipod will kill a Polar Bear - what will happen when I plug in my Electric Car?


Recent article from Wackos..........


Environmental alarms raised over consumer electronics
Charge your iPod, kill a polar bear?


PARIS —
Charge your iPod, kill a polar bear?
The choice might not be quite that stark, but an energy watchdog is alarmed about the threat to the environment from the soaring electricity needs of gadgets like MP3 players, mobile phones and flat screen TVs.
In a report Wednesday, the Paris-based International Energy Agency estimates new electronic gadgets will triple their energy consumption by 2030 to 1,700 terawatt hours, the equivalent of today's home electricity consumption of the United States and Japan combined.
The world would have to build around 200 new nuclear power plants just to power all the TVs, iPods, PCs and other home electronics expected to be plugged in by 2030, when the global electric bill to power them will rise to $200 billion a year, the IEA said.
Consumer electronics is "the fastest growing area and it's the area with the least amount of policies in place" to control energy efficiency, said Paul Waide, a senior policy analyst at the IEA.


I am so damn confused .... I don't know where to turn anymore.

5 comments:

Mastercheif said...

I don't think any of those community college a-holes know what they are talking about. It's all about making a name for yourself now and finding a way to rip off people in the name of the earth.

FLHX_Dave said...

Hmmm...I need to save a polar bear for what reason? errr...nope, can't think of a reason right now.

Ok science dude...I wanna know why all you eggheads out there are inventing all this stuff then. I figure it takes alot of energy to make the chips, mill all the components and not to mention all the by-products produced...get off my ass about my camera, ipod, flatscreen. If you wanna fix this then leave me alone and look at yourself genius. I'm just a dumb sucker who is buying all this crap you're creating.

Hmmm...I think you should start going after sony, panasonic, microsoft, apple, intel...blah, blah, blah

Save the environment or the economy...make up your minds you jackholes! whoooooooooohooooooooo!

Ann said...

I must concur with Dave...the environment or the economy. Can we really have it both ways?!

And yeah, they are jackholes!

Anonymous said...

Hi everyone

Just introduce myself: I am a man (says my wife), I am 50 years old (hmm, that looks bad isn't it?) and I am a terrible bad programmer (I say myself).
My hobbies: computer (of course), my 17 years old son and of course my wife. I like to play billiard, I do a very little bit and very simple programming in VB and I try to make a site for my billiard-club in the near future.

Look forward to 'meeting' you all, Dennis from [url=http://www.myonlinepayday.com]Online Payday Loans[/url] website!

Anonymous said...

ativan sale ativan side effects sweating - ativan 3 weeks